School: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (roll number 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. Treasure in Hiding
    There is treasure hidden in Ballyluck fort, It was hidden there by the danes in the eleventh century, It is supposed to be composed of gold vessels and bad luck followed anyone who interfered with them. There is a field in the land of Mr. Calnan in Brownstone called "pairc fhada" and there is gold hidden there and the danes also hid it. Several tried to dig for it but in the meantime a big bull would come and hunt them all away. No matter how deep they would have dug when interupted the field would be just as if it was never dug and their endeavourds would be in vain
    Nellie Scully
    Dunowen, Co. Cork