School: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (roll number 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. A little poet
    Long ago there was a little man living in Dunowen. He used make songs and poems go leor. He had a dark complexion, very small and stout, but very strong, and full of life, if we had him here now we would have plenty songs and poems. He made a few nice Irish songs, and plenty of English ones. The Boston Burgler, Oh sweet Dunowen, When I left old Queenstown harbour, and he made a very nice poem about his sister when she got married. He could not write his own name. His name was John Donovan. Seaneen Conchubair was the name
      1. poetry