School: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (roll number 1267)

Ardfield, Co. Cork
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

1. Long ago the people in this parish had very small houses the roofs were made of straw and the walls were made of stone and yellow earth and gravel. They had windows made of timber which were opened in the day and shut in the night. The doors were made of timber with a bolt inside to open them. They had steps or big flags outside the door. There was no upstairs in the houses so they had only two rooms and they were very small. The chairs were made of straw twisted to make it strong they were call Sugan chairs. The floors were made of yellow earth instead of cement. When the yellow earth hardened it was much the same as cement they always
        1. buildings
    Denis Burke