School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Albert Scully captain of the Ardfield team. They never played hurling in this parish. The only other game they played was bowling, and it is the only game that is still played there. Every Sunday there is a contest or "score" on, between two, or three, or four opponents. The "bowl" weighs 28 ounces and is thrown along the road. The distance of a "score" is about between two and three miles. There are various terms used in bowling. The "Shot" the total distance the bowl goes when it leaves the "throwers" hand and stops on the road, where it is marked.
    The "loft" or "lob" the distance the bowl goes in the air, from the hand to where the bowl strikes the road. "Fore-bowl" and "hind-bowl" the distance between the shots. "Bowl of odds", if it takes A 20 shots and B 21, A has a bowl of odds and wins the score.
    Money is betted freely in this game and scores have been thrown
    Languages