School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    on each side. Test Matches were held and the best players were selected. They were clothed in jerseys and short pants. The ball used was similar to the one used to-day but something bigger and heavier. They had two sticks standing in the field for goals, and on each side were the "point-sticks".
    The Rathbarry and Ardfield team played another match in Tom Donovan's field, Ballylibert. The Ardfield team played a match against Rosscarbery in Ardfield about thirty years ago. Later on seventeen men were selected instead of twenty-one, and later still fifteen, as at present.
    There was a game played about 75 years ago called the "Taking and Keeping Game". This is how it was played. One of the Ardfield boys would try and take the ball from one of the Rosscarbery boys and if he failed at first he kept on trying until he got it. A Referee was appointed to give fair-play.
    Fred Calnan was captain of the Rosscarbery team, and
    Languages