School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    from potatoes, but the present generation never saw that done. In the olden times when people used to plant potatoes in ridges the holes for the potatoes were very deep so the people used to close the holes with a kind of timber sledge called a "Fairihin"
  2. There are a lot of old sayings in this district some of which are as follows. Half a loaf is better than no bread. It is better to go to bed supperless than to rise in debt. The early bird catches the worm. Out of debt out of danger. Early to bed, early to rise makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise. A stitch in time saves nine. Two heads are better than one. The darkest hour is that before