School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    times the people had only timber ploughs but they are not used now. The local smyth made the spades for the people but they are now bought in the local shop. The potatoes intended for the early crop are sprouted in February and those intended for the later crop are cut into pieces, each piece having an eye and they are called Sgiolláns. The potatoes used by the people of the district are, Kerr Pinks, British Queens, Arran Banners, Epicures and Champions. After the potatoes are about a fortnight in ground the drills are partly levelled down by a chain harrow. They are left like that until the stalks appear over ground. Then they are scuffled and hoed. The earth must next be dug and after that the potatoes are earthed. After a time the potatoes are re-earthed and re-scuffled. Then they are sprayed for fear of blight. They are fit to dig in Autumn and are drawn in the haggard and are put into a hole about twelve feet long, two feet broad and two feet deep. About seventy years ago potato cakes and starch were made