School: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (roll number 8972)

Castlenalact, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the ditch and pulled a fern and he made a horse out of it. "Hop up behind me" said the tall man. The man hopped up behind him and off they went. Soon they drew near the wedding house and the tall man said "we are near the wedding house now and the reason I came to night is because I want to make this girl my own". "Tell me" said the man "how can you do this" "Dont you know" said the tall man" "that I'm the old boy."
    "I thought so much" said the man "because I found the smell of the brimstone from you all along the road. "That is alright" said the tall man "you and I must go into this house to-night and we will go up on the cross-stick that is over the table." "Hurry on" said the old boy "they are at the supper." In with the two of them and up on the cross stick. "Now" he said to the man when they were up on the cross stick, this girl is going to sneeze three times and if anyone wont say, "God bless her" every time she sneezes she will be mine.