School: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (roll number 8972)

Castlenalact, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

1. In the early 17th Cent The O'Conner of Kerry was murdered by English troops, and his wife fled in terror wither her young son to Bandon hoping that as Bandon was such a Protestant strong hold, he would escape there - she had him reared a Protestant, and called Connor. When he grew up, he again turned to the faith, and became a great Irish rebel - but his descendants are black Protestants ever since - In the time of the famine of the Connors was master of the poor house in Bandon. In the morning he would come and enquire "How many rats were killed last night?" meaning poor people dying - the man would answer "Seventeen" or what ever the number was for the night, and then Connor would say "That's right give it to them hot and heavy!" because of course the starving people couldn't stand hot food.
    I have heard the old people say that in the time of the famine Keye's had a potato house in the mile, and every poor person passing the door got some potatoes out of it - Still it was said that the supply of potatoes never diminished -