School: Láithreach, Droichead Banndan (roll number 5477)

Laragh, Co. Cork
Máiréad, Bean Uí Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    prince of the OMahonys. The town of Bandon (Bandon Bridge) in this Barony owes its establishment chiefly to the First Earl of Cork, and Lewis, his second son, created 1628 Baron of Bandon Bridge and Viscount Kinalmeaky was its first governor. The town was incorporated in 1613 and for a long period remained an almost exclusively Protestant settlement. Bandon is genetive of Bandan also written Banna. It means trickling or flowing water - therefore a stream. It takes the article as An Bandan. It is the same as An Bandan. It is the same as the Bann in Ulster and in Wexford.