School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Droichead na Banndan (roll number 5257)

Bandon, Co. Cork
An tSr. Pádraig

1. (continued from previous page)
    killed a calf and sent it by the servant to Moore. When the servant left, Barry left soon after and met the servant returning. "Well what news?" said Barry. "Oh," said the servant "Moore has his head cut off".
    There was a schoolmaster named Colman who was a publican in Ballinscarty at one time. He built a hedge outside his house and the name thus got it's origin- "baile na scairre" or in English Ballinascartty "the town of the hawthorn". The tree is still outside Forde's house. He is a son-in-law of Colman. There was a man named Shean
    Languages
    Joan O' Leary