School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Droichead na Banndan (roll number 5257)

Bandon, Co. Cork
An tSr. Pádraig

1. (continued from previous page)
    houses and every morning and evening the poor people came for their portion. In the next townsland there was a big protestant landowner and he paid servants night and day to protect his turnips for fear the poor people would take a turnip out of it.

Nowadays we have the expression of "Clonakilty God help us" and very few know how it came to be called this. During the time of the famine food was more plentiful in the country around Clonakilty when other parts were in dire distress. Several people were making their way to Clonakilty
    Peig Ní Cobhthaigh
    Enniskean, Co. Cork