School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was raised to the Dignity of Dean and in 1893 was promoted to St Patrick's Cork. In 1896 he was Domestic Prelate to the Pope. He always had public processions in the grounds on the Feast of Corpus Christi; Provision of Stations of Cross; Vespers, etc.
    When he died at the age of 83 he had spent 60 years in the priesthood.
    Very Rev' J. Canon Shinkwin, Ovens, succeed him in 1893 and was P.P. in Bandon until 1918. He got the schools in Gallows' Hill built, the carriage way from New Road to the Church constructed. On the occasion of his silver jubilee the parishioners desired to make him some gift. He gratefully declined it, but suggested that they would do something for the Church.
    They did so by providing the white marble altar rails at the Sanctuary and our Lady's altar. He had the cemetery enlarged in 1914.
  2. St. Michael's as it was called. This chapel ceased to function in Canon Cohalon's time. The graveyard surrounding it is very old and both Catholics and Protestants were interred there at one time, the latter before ( and for a time after ) the erection of the Church in North Main St. It is on record from information supplied to the Provost of Bandon by one Solomon Foley that in 1731 there was in the parish of Kilbrogan ''no reputed Mass - House or "Parish Chapell.'' "The reputed