School: Cill Bhriotáin (B.) (roll number 14116)

Kilbrittain, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Riagáin

1. Long ago there was a priest hunter in Bandon parish by the name of Beamish. He used to go around in the night watching priests. Also there was a priest-hunter by the name of Hallinane. On one occasion it happened that they were going to Harbour View in an excursion. They were going in a wagonette. When they were going across Harbour View bridge they met a priest reading his office, and they wanted to drown him. They caught him and tried to throw him in. But one of them saved him. Then the priest blessed him. About a month later they all got queer except the man who saved the priest.
    Denis Desmond
    Hannah Desmond