Scoil: Cill Bhriotáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 14116)

Kilbrittain, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago there was a great swimmer named John O'Mahony who lived in Barryroe. He was capable of using the breast, side, and overhand strokes as well as being able to float on his back without moving hands or feet and was a good diver. Wherever swimming races took place he competed and was unbeaten for twenty years; there was an English man on a visit to friends at Barryroe and he competed in the swimming race. He beat O'Mahony by a short distance.
    Patrick Keohane
    Barleyfield, Co. Cork
    James Keohane
  2. In the parish of Kilbrittain long ago there lived a man named O'Leary and he was famous for working a scythe. He could cut a field of corn in a day. This man lived in a house outside the village of Kilbrittain. He was very fast at cutting and he would never get tired of it. He used to cut all the corn for the farmers as they had nothing else to cut it at that time.