School: Cill Bhriotáin (B.) (roll number 14116)

Kilbrittain, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the dog licence." The priest was surprised and he gave him the half-crown. Next day he met Pake and said to him "why did you not pay the half-crown for the dog licence. Look! I will change you into a goat", and Pake answered and said "If you change me into a goat Father I will eat all your cabbage."
  2. Long ago three boys went to a wake in a house. They thought of a plan to tie a string round the dead girl's leg and when the people had the rosary said they pulled the string and the corpse moved. Everyone ran out of the room but one man went back and the girl was still there. The boys went home then and the people found out afterwards who did it.
    John Griffin
    Mrs Ellen Griffin