Scoil: Cill Bhriotáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 14116)

Kilbrittain, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Riagáin

I lie in my bed as I will lie in my grave.

I lie in my bed as I will in my grave. I ask God to be my father the Blessed Virgin to be my mother. Heaven to be my bed and four Angels to guard me. I put my trust forever. O Mary, pure, in thee. Then show thyself a mother and daily succour me. And when death's hand shall touch me, Thy pity I implore; Oh, lead me dearest Mother, To God - for evermore.
    There are four corners in my bed. There are four Angels in its spread. St. Martin, Mark, Luke and John, God bless the bed that I lay on, And If I die before I wake I hope that God my soul will take.
    Timothy Crowley
    Mrs Crowley