School: Cill Bhriotáin (B.) (roll number 14116)

Kilbrittain, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Riagáin

1. (no title)

In the parish of Kilbrittain there are three graveyards, namely, Kilbrittain, Rathclarin and Currawrane.

In the parish of Kilbrittain there are three grave yards, namely, Kilbrittain, Rathclarin, and Currawrane. Kilbrittain grave yard is situated in the northern side of the parish and a good many of the people from the north side of the parish are buried there. There is an old ruin of a Church in the middle of the grave yard. Rathclarin grave yard is situated in the western side of the parish. There is a Protestant Church to which there is a nice entrance. This grave yard is divided into two parts. The Protestants are buried in one part and the Catholics in the other. Currawrane grave yard is situated in the eastern side of the parish. It is a very old grave yard and it is the resting place of the Ahern families.
    Timothy Crowley
    Mrs Crowley