School: Cill Bhriotáin (B.) (roll number 14116)

Kilbrittain, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Riagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

In the year 1870 a schooner called the Yellow Branch sailed from Courtmacsherry bound for Newport for a cargo of coal.

that the captain sank her as he received £300 a few weeks later.

About the year 1855 there was a great snow storm.

About the year 1855 there was a great snow storm. It covered a lot of houses. It is commonly called the Big Snow. About a couple of miles from the village of Kilbrittain there was a child born and it could not be christened for six weeks for the people could not travel in the snow. A lot of cattle and sheep died of starvation. On one occasion it happened that a man went out seeing after his cattle and he could not find them, and he found himself walking on he tops of the trees near Kilbrittain castle.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Denis Desmond