School: Raharoon, Droichead Banndan (roll number 12921)

Ratharoon West, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Shúilleabháin

should be finished for May Eve.
    The tailor settled down to work but was constantly reminded of May Eve. At length the day arrived, the clothes were finished and the woman was delighted. She paid the tailor. The tailor was not to be put off so easily. He wanted to fit the clothes on the man of the house. They were a splendid fit, but the tailor found some fault with the coat and said that the alterations would only take a few minutes, so Kathleen yielded with a very bad grace. The coat being finished to the satisfaction of all parties, the tailor was about to take his departure, when the husband prevailed on him to stay the night. The tailor gladly accepted the invitation. The woman knew her plans had failed so she resigned herself to the inevitable. She gave orders all to bed early, giving some excuse. The tailor notices that she did not bolt the kitchen door nor the kitchen window as was her custom before retiring.
    The tailor retired to the settle bed in the kitchen. He remained very wide awake. About midnight he heard very
    John O' Brien
    Road worker