School: Raharoon, Droichead Banndan (roll number 12921)

Ratharoon West, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Shúilleabháin

skin.
    When he returned home, his father was delighted. He advised his son to find the woman who proved herself so clever and to make her his wife. Goban returned and found the woman at the little river. She consented to be his wife and amid great rejoicing, he took her home to Killbogin.
    Goban's fame as a mason was far and wide. The king of England sent for him to build a castle for him. The king did not wish any castle to be like his own, so he made up his mind to kill Goban as soon as the castle would be finished. Goban found this out, so he struck on a plan. He depended for its success on the cleverness of his young wife at home.
    He told the king, one day that he should go back to Ireland for an implement without which he could not finish the castle. Needless to say, the king refused this request. He mentioned various messengers, but Goban refused, saying he could not entrust such a valuable instrument into strangers hands. Goban at last consented to let the king's son
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Languages