School: Raharoon, Droichead Banndan (roll number 12921)

Ratharoon West, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Shúilleabháin

way.
    Next day the seed was ripe and the men were cutting it. Herod's soldiers were persuing the Holy Family. They asked the reapers if they had seen them passing. The man replied that they were passed this way when they were setting the seed. Herod's soldiers were on the point of giving up the pursuit, when a lizard said "indé, indé". Herod's soldiers knew then that it was yesterday the Holy Family passed that way.
    One of the men lifted his heel and gave the lizard a kick on the head. Ever since the lizard has a lag in his head.
    The Crucifiction.
    Herod's soldiers went to a smith to make the nails. The smith refused. They asked a tinker. He made the nails and ever since tinkers are homeless wanderers.
    The Robin
    The robin was flying around Our Lord on Mount Calvary. A drop of His Blood fell on the robin's breast and ever since the robin has a red breast.
    Eileen Mc Carthy
    Tullyland, Co. Cork