School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

or if you'll come clear.
    I'll puck you with my horn O.
    At last the soldiers got in and John O'Neill paid the rent rather than be evicted, but he gave it in pence, halfpence and threepenny pieces so that it took the sheriff hours to count it.
  2. (no title)

Daniel Cullinane's father of Cloundereen was evicted by ~James Sealy because he could not pay the rent.

Daniel Cullinane's father of Cloundereen was evicted by ~James Sealy because he could not pay the rent. He was afterwards allowed to live in the house as a labourer and during the land league got back the land also.
    Eileen O' Mahony
    Cloonderreen, Co. Cork

Percy Scott's father at Gortglanna was landlord of Farnagark.

Percy Scott's father of Gortglanna was landlord of Farnagark. He evicted Patrick Keohane from his farm near the sea in Farnagark and gave him that now occupied by Daly Ardacrow.
    He was again evicted and his descendants are now living in a cottage in Barleyfield. Scott was supposed to have evicted several people to enlarge his own farm. The present Percy Scott owns about 500 acres.