School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. James Sealy was the landlord of Burren and Cloundereen. He lived int he house now occupied by Ludlow Mahon. The latter's mother is a Sealy. Sealy raised the rent if anyone made the slightest improvement in the farm, built a fence or improved a fiel. He exacted high rents and forbade his tenants to kill rabbits or hares or any birds under pain of eviction.
    Baldwin Sealy was the landlord of Ardacrow. He was a hard man. During the Land League days John ONeill of Ardacrow (the father of the present occupier Mrs Hurley-Oneil) refused to pay the rent to Baldwin Sealy. A crowd gathered in the house and filled a barrel of stones for throwing at the soldiers who came to evict ONeill. They put a bull in the back kitchen and of course when the soldiers opened the door he ran out against them and terrified them. Outside the hall door they tied a goat with a card on her horns "Sealy keeps clear,
    Cornelius O' Brien
    Cloonderreen, Co. Cork