School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. MOTHU
    Johnny Calnan Gaba of Ballycatten who died 5 years ago aged 80 years used make horseshoe nails and frost nails. He used to put ferules and "quirnins" on scythes. He used to tell the following story about a charm.
    "Fr. Simon Murphy P.P. of Kilbrittain (probably the priest who built Burren School) had a fine horse. One morning the horse was lying in the stable and could not rise. His coachman said the "moru" was on the horse, in other wrods that he was overlooked. He prevailed on the priest to send for Long of Kilshinan who had a charm for removing the moru. Long came and set the charm. The horse got up and got well. Before that the P.P. was always preaching against charms but he never aferwards mentioned them.
    Timothy Holland
    Languages