School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (no title)

James Butler Gurranefeen Kilbrittain got the stories from his father who died 20 years ago then aged 80.

James Butler Gurranefeen Kilbrittain got the stories from his father who died 20 years ago then aged 80. The father told him that before the furze machines came in for pounding the furze they pounded the furze with special kinds of spades before they gave it to the horses to eat.
    Before they had butts or roads they had dung pots like baskets on each side of the horse for manuring the land. They were like baskets on each side of the horse for manuring the land. They were like baskets and had an opening in the bottom and they left the manure fall out in heaps.
    James Butler
    Sarah Halnan, Harbour View, Spinster, about 80, told me the Causeway at Harbour View was built as a relief work 1847. She said the workers got 1d a day hire. He sister was matron at the Rathclaren Brids Nest. I saw the certificate hanging in Sarah's bedroom. The Birds Nest was mentioned as Rathclarin Convalescent Home. Soup was given out there during the famine. As Sarah is a Protestant she would give no information re the Bird's Nest where now stands Kilbrittain Creamery. E O'Brien
  2. (no title)

Sarah Halnan, Harbour View, Spinster, about 80, told me the Causeway at Harbour View was built as a relief work in 1847.

Sarah Halnan, Harbour View, Spinster, about 80, told me the Causeway at Harbour View was built as a relief work in 1847. She said the workers got 1d a day hire. Her sister was matron at Rathclaren Bird's Nest. I saw the certificate given her hanging in Sarah's bedroom. The Bird's Nest was mentioned as Rathclaren Convalescent Home. Soup was given out during the famine. As Sarah is a Protestant she would give no information re the Bird's Nest where now stands Kilbrittain Creamery.
    E. O' Brien
    Sarah Halnan