School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the bedroom. They also had a bed in the settle. It used be opened out by night and closed up by day. They children used sleep in it some houses and the labouring boy in others.
    In some houses they made a chimney of spikes and mortar.
    Later on when people got better houses with upstairs in them they used to hatch the hens and turkeys upstairs and the geese used ne in a tub under the dresser hatching. They had hald-doors called a half-hatch which was closed by a wooden bolt. The hens used to fly in over it and go into the coop to lay during the day. The chickens ducks, tukeys and goslings used be fed on the kitchen floor and that was the work to sweep it up afterwards. The floor used e greasy and sloppery and full of little holes.
    First they used have a rush dipped in tallow for a light and later people made their own candles or sráideogs.