School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. The oldest houses people can remember were the mud cabins. They usually had two rooms. There was a window in each room about 16" x 12". There was no glass in it. They used to keep out the wind and rian with a bag and a big stone before the had glass. Then they only had one pane when they got glass because the land-lord raised the rent if they had more. It was fixed so that it could not be opened when they had glass first.
    They closed the door with a wooden bolt on the inside. They had no locks. They left 4 holes for draft for the fire. According as the wind blew from one direction or another they opened the hole on that side adn clogged the other three so that the pie would light. They had no fire machines. Later ont hey got a bellows. They had the fire near the wall midway in the gable-end. The chimney used be small, made with a few slates standing up around. Lots of people
        1. buildings
    Timothy Holland