School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

that any bargain made on Sunday was not binding by law.
    There used be a weakly market in Timoleague as long as people can remember but the turkey market in Kilbrittain was on the Fair Day, St Martin's Day. That is held no longer.
    Pedlars used to travel abouthe country carrying leather sacks on their backs and wearing leather aprons. They used to mend umbrellas and stitch jugs, teapots and earthenware pans that people set the milk in.
    Hucksters and Hawkers used to go about here. They used to buy rags, horse hair, bottles, jam pots and feathers. People used to pluck the feathers off the geese about October and sell them to the hucksters. This was stopped by law some years ago. People bought clothes from the hucksters. iron-mongers bought up the scrap iron and took it away.
    Tea-men used go round (in a kind of trap like the mail car we have going to Courtnacolerry now) selling tea. They were a nuisance. They would leave the couple of ounces
        1. trade
    Timothy Holland