School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. Three fairs a year would be held in Timoleague long ago March June and October. Toll was paid at each fair. Mr. Travers, who lived in the Castle, owned the grounds were the fair was held and his men collected the toll for him. These men stood on the roads leading to the village in olden times and they knew what each man had for sale. They also knew who sold and who did not. Men who had sold their stock paid the toll when leaving the fair. 6d on each cow 3 d on a pig or sheep. Old Michael Slattery of Burren refused to pay the toll. The police were called and Mr. Slattery had a row with them. He was taken to Court and got a month in jil. Mr. Travers who was a J.P. never tried a case regarding toll or anything relating to it.
    Later on toll was paid at the railway gates as farmers were taking the cattle to be put on the train. Toll was paid up to 1915 in Timoleague.
        1. trade
    William O' Driscoll