School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

Teangan í-ane (phonetic).
    used be boiled and strained. The water was then boiled with Valencia (stony) raisins and sugar-of-candy. This was given in spoon-fuls to a child who had a hard cough. It used to soften the hardest cough.
    Cos Dubh.
    was like a small fern. It was boiled and strained and given to anyone who was after an attack of illness as a tonic. A relative of the patient should pull the herb before sun set. Sometimes people tied the cat's tail to it and let the cat pull it if they could not get a relative of the sick person convenient. It is very hard to get cos dubh.

Yarrow
    was boiled and the water given to people who suffered from rheumatism.
    For measles -
    People boiled sheep's dropping in milk and gave the strained milk to the patient. They also put the child under a nursing donkey three times. Also, he got the leavings of a ferret. Other people say that the latter cures were for WHOOPING COUGH.

Thrush
    on a child's tongue was cured