School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoes after St. Patrick's Day they used to be stuck together and have long white shoots. Sometimes the end of a pit used be left in the field when the corn was sown because people had nowhere else to put them. Sometimes they left that piece without any corn when they had it cleared.
    Now potatoes are covered with straw and stalks in the pit - NO CLAY. They are sorted and drawn into a barn or loft before Xmas. They are even dug as early as September if the weather is good and the harvest saved early. They keep far better inside because the people "turn" them often.
    Potatoes grown here are: - Champions, Epicures, British Queens, Irish Queens, Cooleens, Arran Chiefs, Arran Banners, Elephants, Kerr Pinks, Shamrocks, May Queens, Evergreen, Golden Wonders.
  2. (no title)

Mrs James O'Mahony Cloundereen 80 years old made starch from potatoes in her own home 60 years ago, that is before she got married.

Mrs James O'Mahony Cloundereen 80 years old made starch from potatoes in her own home 60 years ago, that is before she got married. She boiled water, scraped the