School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (no title) (continued)

There are different stories concerning the name Cloun Calla Mór.

Clouncallamór was named Maryboro West and Clouncallabeag was named Maryboro East by the OMoore's.
  2. (no title)

Mr. Holland heard his grandmother say that after the plantation of Laois and Offaly some of the O'Moores came from that country and settled in Clouncalla mor and beag.

Mr. Holland heard his grandmother say that after the plantation of Laois and Offaly some of the O'Moores came from that country and settled in Clouncalla mor and beag. They changed the name to Maryboro E. and W. when Portlaoise was called Maryboro.

In Queen Elizabeth's time the O'Moores became Protestants and Priesthunters later.

In Queen Elizabeth's time the O'Moores became Protestants and Priesthunters later. O'Moore invited the Timoleague Protestants to a feast. When the guests arrived he brought them into a room to see a priest on the rack before sitting them down to table.
    Samuel Beamish of Kilmalooda refused to sit to table until the priest was released. Moore released the priest, who as he passed out remarked to the company that they would soon hear some strange news.
    Next morning Moore ordered his men to draw the stones from Cullinane
    Languages