School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (no title) (continued)

A travelling man used make panniers (poinnéar).

(continued from previous page)
    and sell them on the side of the street. Scítheógs are used for drawing grated turnips and mangolds to the cattle. Farmers buy them at 2/6 each.
    Butlers also make panniers now. These are used by farmers for drawing furze pounded up finely to their horses when in the stable winter nights.
  2. (no title)

John Callnan, Smith, Ballycatten whos died 5 years ago aged 80 years made spades, gríofáns, hangers for pots, crooks, cranes for hanging pots over fires.

John Callnan, Smith, Ballycatten who died 5 years ago aged 80 years made spades, gríofáns, hangers for pots, crooks, cranes for hanging pots over fires. He was a very good smith. He used make axles for cars. His son, the present smith, makes axles still.
    Timothy Holland
    61
    Feirmeoir
    Clooncalla More, Co. Cork

Timothy Holland Maryboro saw his grandmother make linen in his own home 50 years ago.

Timothy Holland Maryboro saw his grandmother make linen in his own home 50 years ago. The flax was pulled, bound, ponded, dried, pounded put on the hackle (taisteal) and spun. There were linen and woollen weavers in