School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

There was a drought here about 40 years ago which lasted for a couple of months.

There was a drought here about 40 years ago which lasted for a couple of months. The grass and even the bushes withered.
  2. (no title)

When Timothy Holland's grandfather was growing up (about 100 years ago) a teacher used to spend a few nights in that house each week teaching the Holland's and their neighbours.

When Timothy Holland's grandfather was growing up (about 100 years ago) a teacher used to spend a few nights in that house each week teaching the Hollands and their neighbours. Then he used spend the remaining nights in another house a few miles distant or so and have his school there. After a few weeks the meeting place used be changed to another local house, probably William Driscoll's. The teacher never stayed too long in the same house. All Irish they spoke. Even Timothy Holland's mother was examined in her prayers and Catechism in Irish for confirmation about 75 years ago or more
    Timothy Holland
    Feirmeoir