School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (no title) (continued)

When Fr. Mulcahy was P.P. a man named Nicholson, from Dublin got his permission to excavate in the Abbey.

(continued from previous page)
    While the excavations were going on a white rabbit used come out of the Abbey and walk along the street. No dog ever interfered with him. He used to walk back again into the Abbey. When John Hunt was very small he used to see him. So he told T. Holland.
    (John Hunt died about two years ago. He was then aged 76.)

A man was drowned in Burren Pier about 60 years ago.

A man was drowned in Burren Pier about 60 years ago. They used be loading timber for pitwood at the pier. It used be stored on the pier and there used be a watchman in charge. At the time there were three houses up OBrien's lane, two near Kearney's lane and three or four where the coal store now is. (All these have now disappeared.) Risteaird Minihane used to live near the Pier in OBrien's lane. He walked up to the watchman and told him he could go away that there was no need to watch
    Timothy Holland
    Feirmeoir