School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

Five or six small boats used to take sand from Burren up along the Argideen to Inchy Bridge.

Five or Six small boats used to take sand from Burren up along the Argideen to Inchy Bridge. Five men used to work each boat. They used to sell the sand to people from as far as Bandon for manure.
    Timothy Holland
    61
    Feirmeoir
    Clooncalla More, Co. Cork

John McCarthy of Farrangark, (Fearann na gCearc) uncle of the present Maurice McCarthy of Farrangark, took up the last boat to Timoleague. He and his brothers with two or three hired men brought a boat of coal to Timoleague and sold it at 13/-a ton. Present people McCarthy aged about 65 nicknamed the "dry-land sailors"

There is a flag over a grave in Timoleague Abbey.

There is a flag over a grave in Timoleague Abbey, When Fr. Mulcahy was Parish Priest in Timoleague the Protestant minister removed it up to his own residence and placed it outside his door - nice smooth flag. It was mysteriously removed back to the Abbey