School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

Timothy Holland's grandfather never used a scythe.

Timothy Holland's grandfather never used a scythe. People then cut the corn with hooks called sickles. They caught a fist-full and cut it - placing enough fistfulls together to make a sheaf. People began to use scythes when Timothy holland was 7 years old (1884) Very few were able to use them at first.
    When sickles were used for cutting the wheat was set in ridges just like potato ridges. Each man had his own ridge to cut. Very often the women did it too and were faster cutters than the men. Each person cut about 1/4 acre per day. Sometimes they "raced" each other cutting and one had to keep out well before the other or else lag behind.
    When the potatoes were dug out of the ridges - in October or November - people scattered the wheat by hand on the ridges. Then they ploughed a sod about three inches deep with a seed plough to cover
    Timothy Holland
    Clooncalla More, Co. Cork