School: Cnoc Sceach, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 11424)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Ruairc

1. In most country houses the dead are waked in the kitchen. A long table is provided & covered over with linen. Sheets are nailed to the ceiling & these are allowed fall to the ground behind & and at the head of the table At the feet is placed asmall a small table & five candles in candlesticks on it. These are of course lighted. During the wake tobacco & snuff are shared to those who attend the wake. For the older people who cannot attend, particularly friends of the deceased, a small supply is held over & sent or given to them in a day or two. Refreshments are also served. At midnight the Rosary is recited, usually fifteen decades