School: Cnoc Sceach, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 11424)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Ruairc

1. Maire Gaelach
    Maire Gaelach lived in the parish of Kilmeen and was spoken of as "Striopac na paroisde" she being the mother of several illegitimate children. When an illegitimate child was born anywhere in the neighbourhood Maire was for and killed the child. This she did on her hire. At long last her misdeeds around the anger of the Parish Priest and the cursed her and drove her from the parish. After her death she said is said to have haunted those places in which she carried out her crimes and people returning from fair and market late at night were often scared out of their wits by
    Languages
    Liam Ó Ruairc