School: Cnoc Sceach, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 11424)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Ruairc

1. Food in olden Times
    In olden times people had three meals a day. These were breakfast, dinner and supper. In many cases two or three hours work was done before breakfast and this was particularly the case during the digging of the potatoes.
    Potatoes were eaten at every meal with salt and sour milk. Sometimes stirabout was substituted for the potato meal and eaten either with sour or sweet milk. Table was placed against the wall but in the case of a large family, the younger members got their portion on the settle or else sat on a step of the stairs. In many
    1. products
    Languages