School: Cnoc Sceach, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 11424)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Ruairc

1. Local Fairs
    A fair is held in blonakiety on the first Monday of each month. Cattle, sheep and pigs are offered for sale. Sheep pigs are sold´ on the streets but cattle are taken to the fair-field which is about a quarter of a mile outside the town. Pig buyers still travel about the country purchase fat pigs
    Jolls are collected by for the Urban Council and these are paid on entering the fair. The charges are as follows
    Horse ? 9 d (ninepence)
    sheep 1 d per sheep
    cattle 3d per head
    Luck Money Bonhams 6d
    cattle 2/b - 3/
    calnes 1/ -
    Luck money is given by the seller
    is every case and before parting with it he normally spits on the coin or coins. This is done for the purpose
        1. trade