School: Cnoc Sceach, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 11424)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Ruairc

1. The custom burying the wren (wran ...local) still survives in this district but is confined mostly to school going boys. They travel about on St. Stephen's Day in little groups of four or five Sometimes the wren is killed & is suspended from a branch of the holly tree or rather bush, which they carry. If they fail to get a wren a little bunch of moss is substituted. Gaily coloured ribbons are used to decorate the bush which is carried by the leader of the party. Mouthorgans, tin-cans, in fact anything that makes a noise is brought to play a part in burying the "wran." The party travel from house to house
    Michael Crowley
    Lyre, Co. Cork