School: Clochar na Trócaire, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 7651)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
An tSr. Treasa

1. (no title) (continued)

bhí bean ann fadó agus bhí sí ina cómhnuidhe inaice Rosmór.

(continued from previous page)
    na réim. Mar seo a thuit sí amach oidhche dá raibh sé istig san seipéal thug se an leabhar beannuighthe ina láimh agus ghlaoidh sé uirthi. Tháinig sí ar nós liathróid teine agus chuir sé d'fhiachaibh uirthi dul isteach san bhfairrge agus ní fhacha aoinne í ó shoin i leith.
  2. There are numbers of forts in Ireland but the ones about which I know the most are in the district of Clonakilty. They are situated in a place called Letter. My uncle has one fort there and there are many stories about it. He said that every night you would see foxy woman there and if you saw her there you were sure to have bad luck the next day. Once he put his horse
    Jerry Collins
    Mr Crowley