School: Clochar na Trócaire, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 7651)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
An tSr. Treasa

1. Inchydoney Island is situated about two and a half miles from Clonakilty. It is a very interesting place. Although it is called an island, in reality it is not, because it is now connected with the mainland, but up to one hundred years ago it was standing alone surrounded by the Atlantic.
    It is a very picturesque Island and to all of us it is a hallowed spot. To the south of the Island there is a little bit of land jutting out into the sea known as "The Virgin Mary's Bank". Why it is called this name is seen from the title because Our Blessed Lady appeared on this mount many, many years ago and the Legend is told now.
    One fine calm evening a ship was approaching Inchydoney Island, a beautiful Lady clad in snowy white appeared on the mount. When the crew saw her they mocked her and jeered at her, and they wondered at her beauty. Suddenly the sky grew dark and cloudy. The wind
    Joan Donovan
    Inchydoney Island, Co. Cork