School: Clochar na Trócaire, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 7651)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
An tSr. Treasa

1. About two hundred years ago an Octagon was built on a high point overlooking Courtmacsherry Bay. It was called the Octagon because it was built in the form of a tower with eight sides and from the top of the building a grand view could be had of the Old Head of Kinsale and ships passing. The people who owned the land and the Octagon lived in the place where the Esplanade Hotel is situated now. The old people said it was built in one night by the fairies and only for an old woman who passed in the night and shouted at the little men the building would have gone up the clouds. It is said it fell a couple of times and was built again in the morning. The building was surrounded by lovely hedges. No one was allowed to go into the Octagon at that time only people that would pay a lot of money. Once a priest wanted to enter the building he had not enough of money.
    Lydia Mulcahy
    Mrs Mulcahy