School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

turned his thoughts from the things of the earth to the eternal life.
    And so Dick Barrett died as he had lived. Alas! that English bullets fired by Irish hands should have stilled the heart of one of West Cork’s most gallant sons.
    They buried Dick’s body and those of his comrades in the prison yard, but their freed souls soared to join Ireland’s martyred dead.
    Forced by public opinion and, who knows. Perhaps, by remorse Dick Barrett’s executioners in November. 1924 gave his remains and those of his comrades, to their relatives for re-interment.
    On the arrival of Dick’s remains in Cork large contingents of the I. R. A. and the public came to pay a last tribute of