School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    or bitterness towards those who are to put him to death. His writing is fraught with sorrow that Irishmen should have become the tools of England.
    His last letter to his parents and family – a copy of which his brother Mr. W. Barrett Clonakilty has kindly le’nt me – is written in a truly Catholic and patriotic spirit. He makes affectionate mention of his little niece and nephew and says “When they grow up they will glory in the triumphant cause of Irish Freedom and will love to learn that I did not die for any other freedom but that for which Tone, Emmet and Pearse died. I want you now not to cry or mourn over my loss. Be proud that I have not died in disgrace”.

The End
    Then the priest came and Dick