School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dick at once espoused the cause of complete independence. On the occupation of the Four Courts by the I. R. A. he was appointed Quarter Master General of the I. R. A. he took part in the defence of the Four Courts and when the I. R. A. capitulated he was made prisoner and lodged in Mountjoy Jail with Rory O’Connor, Liam Mellows and other Republican Leaders. Here again Dicks active and astute mind played no small part in planning a daring escape which almost succeeded. In prison, he never ceased to plan and hope and pray for the cause for which he was soon to make the supreme sacrifice.
    On December 8, 1922, they called him at half-past three in the morning to tell him he was to be shot in four hours time four hours in which to prepare himself