School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Here he organised the prisoners and was prominently in identified with the agitation for proper treatment of political prisoners. Shortly after the Truce was declared Dick with Tom Crofts and others made a daring escape from the Island.
    I remember meeting Dick on the night after he had regained his liberty. Once he had made inquiries after his friends who were free his whole conversation and attention was concentrated on planning how to effect the escape of his comrades who were still in prison. Dick only allowed himself a day or two to visit his parents when he set off to encompass the liberation of the prisoners.
    In Four Courts
    When the unfortunate division occurred in the ranks of the I. R. A.